Road to Live Release (archive)

Discussion in 'Development News' started by RHY3756547, Aug 7, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. francot514

    francot514 Well-Known Member

    No problem, i was tought about if were possible to add the editor window to the game itself, that way no new windows were needed to use it, but anyway tabbing idea is also good..
  2. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    Shoving it in the game is a terrible idea. It would be limited to the game resolution and wouldn't benefit from any of the features of windows.
  3. francot514

    francot514 Well-Known Member

    I was thougt about creating a new ui panel for the editor, but nevermind, forget it, any other development changes planned for Decemeber??
  4. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    Thread safe STR#, BHAV and TTAB editors. Might try and do the graphics refactor to allow better performance on older and integrated gpus, as well as not slamming the CPU.
  5. LetsRaceBwoi

    LetsRaceBwoi Well-Known Member

    Why do people still use integrated GPUs for anything that isn't a tablet if they want to play games? Especially on laptop CPUs.
  6. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    This is The Sims Online, having a powerful computer should not be a requirement.
  7. LetsRaceBwoi

    LetsRaceBwoi Well-Known Member

    But having a computer almost completely powerless should not be supported; laptops from before 2007 should really have been replaced by something a bit... newer? Also, it's not like laptops with dedicated GPUs are expensive...
  8. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    Wow, so just screw everyone who doesn't have a dedicated graphics card? What? This isn't Just Cause 3, it's a recreation of a game that had a beta in 2002.
  9. bennerman

    bennerman Member

    The game came out in 2002. So shouldn't a computer from 2002 be able to run it, or are there more things at work here that I'm not aware of? Also, any word on where I can report minor bugs that don't deserve their own thread?
  10. LetsRaceBwoi

    LetsRaceBwoi Well-Known Member

    Since the game actually ended in 2008, with a lot more features since the game's release, and because the engine being developed will have various improvements, no.
  11. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    Those features did not stress out client computers. Our engine will support turning off any enhancements.
    JWofles and LetsRaceBwoi like this.
  12. JWofles

    JWofles Active Member

    I don't want to feed any shit but I don't think a 2002 2d game needs a dedicated gpu. Not everyone is rich, not everyone is a hardcore PC gamer and this applies even more to the Sims market.
    pisarz1958 and AquilaSim like this.
  13. pisarz1958

    pisarz1958 Administrator Staff Member Moderator

    It's not bloody Arkham night, guys, it's supposed to run on people's PCs and stuff.

    Btw. I don't feel much difference between running FreeSO on NVidia and on Intel on this thing. I actually had NVidia turned off in BIOS for weeks (something about drivers, can't remember but it was pissing me off) and forgot about it, well, I'm not a gamer and I never needed it until I wanted to play Space Engineers anyway. So yes, you can live with that integrated stuff. Unless you're LRB, the best gamer and gamedeveloper of all time.
  14. LetsRaceBwoi

    LetsRaceBwoi Well-Known Member

    They aren't expensive though?
    Nahuel3d likes this.
  15. jkjoebo

    jkjoebo Member

    cell phones are really powerfull now iv got a samsung note 4 with 1900mhz and 3gigs of ram with a 64gb internal hdd back in 2000 that would be tower specs
    hey can we get app version eventually :)
  16. LetsRaceBwoi

    LetsRaceBwoi Well-Known Member

    Yes, but the processor is not of the same architecture. ARM is (or was, last time I checked) generally regarded as less powerful when compared to normal x86 or x86_64. Back in 2000, most of today's cell phones would have had the specifications of something like a hardcore gaming computer; most of today's smartphone specifications are near enough 2006-2007's tower computers, obviously apart from hard drive space.
  17. Nahuel3d

    Nahuel3d Active Member

    I wonder, how will the server handle everything after the game is released? Will it be one city server(for each city, obviously) that will handle all lots, objects, sims, etc. Inside the city at the same time? That would be like thousands of SimAntics calculations each frame....insane.
    So how are the servers actually going to work?
  18. ddfczm

    ddfczm Administrator Staff Member Moderator

    This is what I have been working on. The city server scales vertically (aka as city gets bigger you need a bigger server). This is a bad way to scale but the city server is IO heavy so should handle more than enough on modest hardware. The lot servers are distributed, they scale horizontally. We can add more nodes to the cluster to host more lots.
    1. Lot server comes online
    2. Lot server connects to city server and convinces the city server to trust it (crypto)
    3. Lot server advertises to the city server how many lots it can handle, CPU load, memory usage etc
    4. When you open a lot, the city server picks a lot server based on the info it has and asks it to host your lot
    5. The lot server can accept or reject this
    6. If accepted, the lot opens
    7. The game client then opens a connection to the lot server. This means your game client has 2 sockets open while in a lot. One for the city server (to get sim pages, search, IM chat etc) and one for the lot.
  19. Nahuel3d

    Nahuel3d Active Member

    I have some questions:

    How exactly do you make a server "bigger"??

    Are the lot servers on different VPS servers apart from the city server?

    What are nodes and clusters?

    Excuse my ignorance, i'm still learning
  20. ddfczm

    ddfczm Administrator Staff Member Moderator

    Making a server bigger refers to choosing more powerful hardware. Take your city server and move it to a server with more CPUs, more RAM, bigger SSDs etc. This is called vertical scaling.

    [​IMG]

    Horizontal scaling is where you just add more servers. Horizontal scaling is more desirable as it works out cheaper. Commodity hardware is cheaper than high end hardware. Google data centers are full of commodity hardware not super computers.

    The FreeSO server is split into 4 pieces.
    1. HTTP API (Authentication, negotiates connection to city server, SAS)
    2. City Server (Everything you can do when in city view)
    3. Lot Server (Runs SimAntics VM)
    4. MySQL Database (Stores all the persistent data, lot state, what skills you have, what city you live in etc)
    Each one of these components can run on the same server or be spread across multiple servers. Both the HTTP API & the Lot servers can scale horizontally. You could start out with 1 modest server. This might work well for 10 or 20 concurrent lots (we still don't really know). If you have more demand than this you can add more lot servers to increase the capacity.

    The city server only scales vertically. It is very clear that the lot server will be intensive to run. That is why we have made it highly scalable. However, the city server is not like this. Therefore it would be a "premature optimization" to make that horizontally scalable now. The complexity of doing this is high and the value is low.

    A node in my example is a server. A cluster in my example is a group of servers. If you had a busy city that had 1 city server, 1 api, and 5 lot servers, all that hardware is considered the "cluster". Each item I just listed is a node.
    heat33330, zc456, yoyo and 5 others like this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page