Road to Live Release (archive)

Discussion in 'Development News' started by RHY3756547, Aug 7, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Christopher

    Christopher Member

    Would these cement roads be placed all around the world-map then? This seems exhaustive, what if there were road grids around the map as you've displayed, but if you were to purchase a lot *not* adjacent to a cement road, there would be a dirt road at the property edge, that wouldn't appear in the map view? Thinking out loud!
  2. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    When the front of the lot is assigned to a side without a road, the carpool area will be shown with a little bit of dead grass.
    mini_cooper4, AquilaSim and Blayer98 like this.
  3. I've been dying to play this with real live sims... can't wait! Great job on the progress! :cool:
  4. Alessandro Needs A Server

    Alessandro Needs A Server Well-Known Member

    [​IMG]
    What is this boy doing here?
  5. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    It has to be there due to a quirk of how road corners work. They would become incredibly complicated otherwise.
  6. dennusz1995

    dennusz1995 Active Member

    that corner thing on a straight road doesn't even bother me... i didnt saw it at first lol. but great job rhys, amazing! i hope the dynamic lightning will be less orange in the GS, then it would be perfect!
  7. jkjoebo

    jkjoebo Member

    thought it was a sim crosswalk till someone said its a corner on straight away.. way past cool that were on lot buying/lot backgrounds now
  8. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    [​IMG]

    Lot thumbnails now working. They save a little slowly.
  9. francot514

    francot514 Well-Known Member

    Epic, even with those plain roofs, that are best option for me, it make the city view more interesting...
  10. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    Inventory working. Had to make quite a few changes to the database structure, so would be a shame if someone were already hosting it and had to figure out what to change.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/959yp82ni3dgw1i/2016-07-14_18-03-50.mp4?dl=0

    There are a few more loose ends with persist objects. I'll probably work on the person page and forced avatar/lot claim release next, so that the game doesn't break when you disconnect from the city server before the lot server.
    zc456, RainCloud, simshout and 3 others like this.
  11. Blayer98

    Blayer98 Active Member

    That's great! What type of changes did you make?
  12. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    Here's a feature length video of inventories and object persist state in action.


    Super secret changes to the table structures and foreign keys. No new tables added.
  13. dennusz1995

    dennusz1995 Active Member

    So, motives dont reset when you join a new lot? and like.. never reset? or..? also.. I WANT YOUR GODDAMN SOLID 60FPS. i sometimes have a few framedrops in freeso.ml lmao
  14. Alessandro Needs A Server

    Alessandro Needs A Server Well-Known Member

    Is it me or the game is super smooth
  15. Lure

    Lure New Member

    I'm sorry, In the newer builds... The Gray Space/Background is still there. ( Rhys made 3 Other or 2 lots show on one lot but you can visit/build on them. )
  16. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    You will not be able to scroll that far soon, it's just that way for hollow lot testing purposes.
    I only get smooth performance when I'm using an NVIDIA GPU, intel tends to stutter a bit with all the draw calls I push out. The video was also recorded on a 4.5Ghz CPU, which helps...

    Motive, skills and other data persists cross lot. Motive data will have replenishment rules off-lot (using time-since-last-left-lot), but they are currently not implemented.
  17. mini_cooper4

    mini_cooper4 Member

    Do you think my old laptop will handle it without too much hassle?
    Specs: GPU Nvidia 310M 1GB; CPU i5 M460 2.5(2.8Ghz); 4GB DDR3
    Or do I have to run it on a decent PC ?
    Last time I spent a couple grand on a gaming PC I promised myself it's the last time.
    I mostly use laptops these days(since they are portable and I hate tablets) and occasionally game on the PS4.
    The 1k series from Nvidia is tempting tho.
  18. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    Laptops will obviously be fine, as long as the lot you're on is too complex and you tune your settings to your (V-)RAM amount (eg. no background lots on 2-4GB RAM). The biggest problem (and arguably least solvable) is that we need to decompress all sprites in the game to load them into the GPU, and there's no dynamic unloading right now. It should be possible in future to run the game on low memory devices, at the cost of rotating and zoom taking a little longer to perform.

    Rendering can be a little faster, if I implement a few more tricks with the sprite caching. The simulator can be a lot faster (JIT), but that's not a problem right now for clients. (may be an issue for server!)
    mini_cooper4 likes this.
  19. dennusz1995

    dennusz1995 Active Member

    Oh wow... im running the game on a NVidia GPU as well... only my CPU is 4.1Ghz one. i assume you have an intel CPU with integrated graphics?
  20. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    On my laptop I do. I don't understand why you'd get any kind of stuttering on a 4 Ghz CPU with nvidia gpu.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page