Windowed Mode problems

Discussion in 'Support' started by Remixful, Oct 17, 2015.

  1. Remixful

    Remixful Active Member

    Hai! Sorry to bother, but I have a few problems with windowed mode. I've tried multiple resolutions, including the default (1024 x 768) and my screen's resolution (1980 x 1080). And yes, fullscreen mode does somewhat work (besides the constant blinking the game makes...)

    So, when I start up the game, the GUI isn't functioning correctly and it's very weird. For example: I cannot click any buttons whatsoever in the game.
    [​IMG]

    This is where the window is positioned when I start the game. I try to click any button (for example, the one circled in red) and nothing happens.
    One way to get close to solving this is either moving the window all the way to the top left, or maximizing. But, either way, I cannot click the buttons at their actual position. There's like an offset... (I would have to move my mouse a bit higher than the actual button.)

    [​IMG]

    So does anyone know how to solve this?

    Sorry, I'm not good at explaining things ;3;
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2015
  2. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    You shouldn't be able to maximise the window at all. Have you modified the game dlls (monogame, opentk) or windows itself somehow?
  3. Remixful

    Remixful Active Member

    Nope, I only edited the config. I have windows 8 btw.

    Here's the config:

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
    <configuration>
        <configSections>
            <sectionGroup name="userSettings" type="System.Configuration.UserSettingsGroup, System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" >
                <section name="FSO.Client.GlobalSettings" type="System.Configuration.ClientSettingsSection, System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" allowExeDefinition="MachineToLocalUser" requirePermission="false" />
            </sectionGroup>
        </configSections>
        <userSettings>
            <FSO.Client.GlobalSettings>
                <setting name="ShowHints" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>True</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="CurrentLang" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>English</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="LoginServerPort" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>2106</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="ClientVersion" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>0</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="DebugEnabled" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>False</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="ScaleUI" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>False</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="CityShadows" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>True</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="ShadowQuality" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>2048</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="SimulationShadows" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>True</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="AntiAlias" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>True</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="EdgeScroll" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>True</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="Lighting" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>True</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="FXVolume" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>10</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="MusicVolume" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>10</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="VoxVolume" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>10</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="AmbienceVolume" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>10</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="StartupPath" serializeAs="String">
                    <value />
                </setting>
                <setting name="DocumentsPath" serializeAs="String">
                    <value />
                </setting>
                <setting name="LoginServerIP" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>173.248.136.133</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="Windowed" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>False</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="GraphicsWidth" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>1024</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="GraphicsHeight" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>768</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="LastUser" serializeAs="String">
                    <value />
                </setting>
                <setting name="SkipIntro" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>True</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="DebugHead" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>0</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="DebugBody" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>0</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="DebugGender" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>True</value>
                </setting>
                <setting name="DebugSkin" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>0</value>
                </setting>
            </FSO.Client.GlobalSettings>
        </userSettings>
    </configuration>
  4. LetsRaceBwoi

    LetsRaceBwoi Well-Known Member

    Have you tried any earlier builds and what build is this anyway?
  5. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    I have no idea why this would be happening, as the game has been run on incredibly varying hardware and nobody else has had an issue like this. What is your graphics card?
  6. Remixful

    Remixful Active Member

    I have the latest build. (build #154)

    AMD Radeon HD 7640G
  7. LetsRaceBwoi

    LetsRaceBwoi Well-Known Member

    What does the ScaleUI property do?
  8. Remixful

    Remixful Active Member

    I'm assuming it's supposed to scale the UI to the resolution or whatever. It doesn't really make a difference for me in windowed mode.
    LetsRaceBwoi likes this.
  9. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    It doesn't do anything. It's a leftover from forever ago.
    Nobody I know has had an AMD Radeon for the past like, 6 years? It should be feature compatible either way, and considering it's a problem with the windowing and input this seems to be a opentk/monogame issue at its core. Try running some other monogame projects to see if they have the same issue (opentk game window being resizable, maximizable and failing to register input), there should be some freely available.
  10. LetsRaceBwoi

    LetsRaceBwoi Well-Known Member

  11. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    I mean everyone and their dog uses Nvidia + Intel now.
  12. LetsRaceBwoi

    LetsRaceBwoi Well-Known Member

    I thought you meant they didn't exist.
    Also, you're right: http://store.steampowered.com/hwsurvey/ - it's worse than I thought:
    upload_2015-10-18_21-49-27.png
    P.S. I don't have a dog :))))
  13. Remixful

    Remixful Active Member

    I can run other games just fine. I used to make games in monogame, in fact. I have the same exact laptop I've had since I've first joined project dollhouse, and I didn't have problems with windowed mode before. I haven't used Freeso until recently (about 2 weeks ago), since I've been gone from these forums for about 6 months or so.

    If you'd like to get me a new graphics card or new laptop/pc, feel free to. :3
  14. RHY3756547

    RHY3756547 FreeSO Developer Staff Member Moderator

    Since Project Dollhouse not much has been changed on the front level (Game, creation and management of window) except the Monogame version (3.2 to 3.4). Can you try one of the games you made in monogame again with 3.4?

Share This Page